November 26, 2009

Happy Thanksgiving, and some NOT so random rants

I CANNOT believe it is 1 in the morning already! Feels much much earlier.

I want to wish everyone a happy Thanksgiving, and hope everyone has a great time with their family.

I got outside today, and cut up some wood for the grill/smoker, which we used to smoke one of the turkeys we are having, and also a ham. I used a saw at first, but there is just something about swinging an axe, so I got the double headed one out we have and went to town. I can't explain the feeling I get using an axe, it's like something natural, like I was meant to do it. Maybe I was a woodsman in a former life.

Anyway, thought I'd bring ya'll a couple of not so random rants for the holiday, and here they are.

I am a big fan of stuffing, and true to it's name, you stuff the turkey with it. But dressing? What do you "dress" with it?

What about cranberry "sauce"? You eat it all by itself, so how does that make it a sauce?

The President "pardoned" a turkey, and he gets a trip to Disney World to live in a petting zoo. Unbeknowst  to everyone, the turkey is thinking: "Get my head lopped off and end it quickly, or send me to a theme park to get manhandled by 5 year olds for the rest of my days; hmmm, let me see....................The union is sooooooo gonna hear from my lawyer!"

One last thing....

The consistency of pumpkin pie and cheesecake are almost identical, so why do we call one pie and the other cake? Is it because cheese pie just doesn't have the same ring to it? Try it, say it out loud both ways.

4 comments:

Lyon said...

LOL!!! Oh you did it. Thank you. =)

Ryan Sutton said...

Hehe, good points all!

Also, I've always found chopping wood to be amazing as well. I don't know why, but it's very zen.

Jupiter Greenmoone said...

Hmm good point about the cheesecake and pumpkin pie. Have you ever had pumpkin cheesecake? Oh my god, so delish.

Morgaine Pendragon said...

Love the post! Good points I might add. My beloved and I were pondering yesterday about why the hell we even celebrate thanksgiving day.
Thanks for making me smile and Have a Happy Thanksgiving Rayden. Blessed Be!